Personal Data Protection Notice for Sunway Medical Centre Sdn Bhd (“Notice”)

Sunway Medical Centre Sdn Bhd (“SunMed”)respects and is committed to the protection of your personal  information  and  your  privacy.  This Personal  Data  Protection  Noticeexplains  how  we collect  and  handle  your  personal  information  in  accordance  with  the  Malaysian  Personal  Data Protection Act 2010. Please note that SunMedmay amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior noticeand willnotify you ofany such amendment via our websiteor by email.

 

(1) Personal information

Type of personal information

Personal  information  means  any  information  which  relates  to  you  and  which  was  collected  or provided to SunMedfor the purposes stated in Section 2 below.

Your  personal  informationmayinclude  your  name, NRIC number, contact details, financial and banking account  details, medical history  and  information, CCTV/security recordings and location tracking/GPS information.

Source of personal information

  1. Patient  or potential patient/customer: SunMed  collects  your  personal  information  directly from  you or  indirectly from your legal representatives (family members, next of kin), agents (e.g. medical tourism agents) and/or employer when you, your legal representatives, agents and/or employers who send us completed enquiry,  application  and/or registration formsvia various means, includingonlineandphysical hardcopies at public venues or in our premises. Your  personal  information  may  also  be  collected  from cookies  through  the  use  of  our website.
  2. Independent consultants or potential independent   consultants: SunMed   collects   your personal  information  directly  from  you or  indirectly  from  headhunters  when  you  and/or  our headhunters  send  us  completed  enquiry and/or  application formsor  curriculum  vitaes  via various  means,  includingonlineandphysical  hardcopies.  Your  personal  information  may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.
  3. Vendor, supplier or service provider: SunMed collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your employer or credit reference agencies when tendering for projects, when  you  send  us  completed  enquiry  and/or  credit  application  forms  via  various  means, including online and physical  hardcopies.Your  personal  information  may  also  be  collected from cookies through the use of our website.

Obligatory personal information

All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the  obligatory information, we would  be unable to process your requestand/orprovideyou with relevant services.

 

(2) Purposes  of  collecting  and  further  processing  (including  disclosing)  your  personal information

For  patients  or  potential  patients/customers,  independent  consultants,  potential  independent consultants,  vendors,  suppliers  or  service  providers:Your  personal  information  is  collected  and further processed by SunMed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to process your requested medical services;
  • to facilitate your participation in any contests or events;
  • to administer and communicate with you in relation to our services and/or events;
  • to facilitate your medical practice within SunMed, including sharing your personal data with other independent consultants within SunMed for purposes of peer review;
  • to administer and communicate with you in relation to your medical practice;
  • to process your credit account application;
  • toassess your credit worthiness;
  • toadminister and give effect to your commercial transaction (tender award, contract for service, consignment agreement);
  • to process any payments relevant to you;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • to operate our premisesin a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • to conduct internal statistical analysis and analysis of patient case studies;
  • to comply with SunMed’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer and/or device; and
  • for SunMed’s internal recordsmanagement.

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from SunMed, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You  may  select  the  “unsubscribe”  option provided  in SunMed’semail blasts  or  you  may contact SunMedat the details provided in Section (6) below.

 

(3) Disclosure of personal information

Entities within Sunway Group of Companies

Your personal information provided to us may be processedby entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within the Sunway  Education  Groupand  Sunway  Group  of  Companies  (including  related companies, subsidiaries,holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners), especially when you are an employee of any company within the Sunway Education Groupor Sunway Group of Companies.

SunMedwill ensure that:

  • access  to  your  personal  information  is  restricted  to  staff  who  are  contractually  required  to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements;and
  • only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

Classes of third parties

Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia)as required under law, pursuant to the relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those purposes).

In the event of apotential, proposed or actualsale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to athird party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit SunMedto release your personal information to the other party and its advisers/representatives.

For patients or potential patients/customers, independent consultants, potential independent consultants, vendors, suppliers or service providers: Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

  • The Ministry of Health or any other statutory or non-statutory authorities or bodies having authority  or  jurisdiction  established  by  the  MOHand  other relevant  government departments or agencies ;
  • Relevant accreditation bodies such as the Malaysian Society for Quality in Health (MSQH);
  • Our independent consultants and specialists within SunMed;Third party private healthcare institutions or government healthcare institutions;
  • In the case of pre-employment health screenings, to the patient’s employer / prospective employer;
  • Thirdparties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf(such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, consignment vendors, contractors, conference/event organisers, other advisers, and insurance companies);
  • The respective foreign embassies of foreign patients who received treatment in SunMed; andLaw enforcement agencies, including the local police.

 

(4) Websites

  1. Links to other sites
    Links to other sites is provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site.
  2. Location enabled products or applications
    Location enabled products or applicationstransmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enable features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.
    Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve youthrough improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.
  3. Cookies
    A cookie may be usedin the processing of  your information. A cookie is a text file  placed into the memory of  your computer  and/or  device by our computers. A copy  of this text file is sent by  your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We  may  also  collect  the  following  information  during  your  visit  to  our  website  and/or  the  fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:
  • thedate and time you accessed each page on our web site;
  • (the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and
  • the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.Some web pages may require you to provide a  limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites  (system login credentials, email address  and  contact, etc). These personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to yourmessage or deliver the requested services.

 

(5) Right to access and correct personal information

You have theright to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact SunMed Customer Service Centreor email your enquiry to the contact details in Item 6 below.

 

(6) Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries and complaints

If:

  • you  would  like  to  obtain further  information  on  how  to limit  the  processing  of  your  personal information;
  • you have any further query; or
  • you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information,

you may contact :-

Tel: 03-7491 1489
Email: privacy_sunmed@sunway.com.my
Fax: 03-7491 1447

 

(7) Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Noticeand its corresponding  Bahasa  Malaysia Personal  Data  Protection  Notice, the  terms  in this  English language Noticeshall prevail.

 

Click here to download PDF